Skip to main content
YEARBOOK Home

Grand Officers (Craft)

who are subscribing members of Lodges in this Province

Provincial Grand Master

  • M R Butler (PPSGD,2004, PPGSuptWks,2012, PProvGChap, 2017-2019, Asst.ProvGM,2020)
    2024

Past Provincial Grand Master

  • J S Rushmer (PAGDC, 1989; PJGD, 1998)
    2005
  • I J Yeldham (Suffolk) (AGDC, 2005; SGD, 2012)
    2013
  • W C M Dastur (Cambs) (PAGDC, 2005; PGSwdB, 2013)
    2015
  • S N Allen (PAGDC, 2001; SGD, 2003; PGSwdB, 2008)
    2015

Past Grand Chaplain

  • The Rev’d A J Davey (AGChap, 1995; DepGChap, 2004; GChap, 2012)
    2012

Past Grand Sword Bearer

  • A V Pryce (PSGD, 1992)
    1994
  • D J Boswell (PAGDC, 2008; PDepGSwdB, 2012)
    2016
  • C J Hall (PAGDC, 1999; PJGD, 2008; PSGD, 2011)
    2016
  • J R Sherriff (PAGDC, 2011)
    2016
  • B A Vickers (AGDC, 1986; PJGD, 1994; PGSuptWks, 2004)
    2018
  • P B Kilby (PAGDC, 2016)
    2019
  • M S Gooderson, BEM (PAGDC, 2013, PSGD, 2016)
    2021

Past Senior Grand Deacon

  • J C Grumbridge (PAGDC, 1997)
    2005
  • B F Barton (PAGDC, 2001)
    2006
  • J C Mead (PAGDC, 2000)
    2010
  • M T Goffin (PAGDC, 2010)
    2015
  • L Orsi (PAGDC, 2016)
    2019
  • T J Ridley (PJGD, 2020)
    2022

Past Junior Grand Deacon

  • C A Boar (PAGDC, 1992)
    2000
  • M A King (PAGDC, 1992)
    2003
  • P N Poole (PAGDC, 1999)
    2007
  • B B Craddock (PAGDC, 2002)
    2009
  • S C L Middleton (PAGDC, 1998)
    2010
  • P D Miles (AGDC, 1995)
    2011
  • A V Fairchild, MBE, (PAGDC, 2005)
    2014
  • G W Allen (PAGDC, 2005)
    2015
  • R W Riches (PAGDC, 2000)
    2017
  • A T Sands (PAGDC, 1994)
    2017
  • R T A Gray (PAGDC, 2004)
    2019
  • W J Hagger (PAGDC, 2011)
    2021
  • I C Miller (PAGDC, 1998)
    2021
  • C G White (AGPurs, 2007, PAGDC, 2015)
    2021
  • C G F Hamilton (PAGDC 2012)
    2022
  • M J Muskett, MBE (PAGDC 2013)
    2022
  • A K Mason (PAGDC 2012)
    2023

Past Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies

  • A S Mallett
    1996
  • D C Roy, OBE
    1997
  • R Habbitts
    2001
  • T A J Hatchett
    2002
  • D A Woodmansee
    2003
  • J F Durdin (PGStB, 1985)
    2004
  • E J Carter
    2007
  • J A Stoves
    2007
  • R A Briggs
    2008
  • R C Clarke
    2008
  • A J Playford
    2008
  • P R Thomas
    2008
  • I J Alderton (AGDC, 2009)
    2009
  • P T Coles
    2009
  • A C A Morrell
    2011
  • A W Seaman
    2011
  • D Walker
    2011
  • R A Harling (PGStB, 2002)
    2012
  • R A Furze
    2012
  • R H Lees
    2012
  • A R Bothway
    2013
  • N C Williams
    2013
  • P H Greef
    2014
  • J Lambert
    2014
  • B R I Quadling
    2014
  • D M Blair
    2015
  • A B P Jarvis (AGDC, 2015)
    2015
  • B K Durrant
    2015
  • T Y K Larkowsky
    2015
  • A G Tayler
    2016
  • K Johnson
    2016
  • A Mason
    2016
  • D G Harding
    2017
  • J J Harrison
    2017
  • B O’Leary
    2017
  • T Just
    2017
  • M J Large
    2017
  • D J Hanwell
    2018
  • W D Irwin
    2018
  • B White
    2018
  • C P Goodley
    2019
  • R J Robertson
    2019
  • A N Sewell
    2019
  • M Spalding
    2019
  • R E Carter
    2020
  • M McCormack
    2020
  • A J Lupson
    2021
  • R Shaw
    2021
  • R G Hawes
    2022
  • S G Moore
    2022
  • K P Hodds
    2023
  • P A Norman
    2023
  • G F SPencer
    2023

Past Assistant Grand Sword Bearer

  • S A Braden
    2023

Past Grand Standard Bearer

  • P F Dillamore
    1993
  • A C A Boorman
    2003

Holders of the Norfolk Provincial Grand Master’s Certificate for Continuous and Meritorious Service to Freemasonry

  • R B Medcalf, PPSGW (8368)
    2010
  • J Mallett, PPSGW (9040)
    2013
  • P A Denny, PPSGW (8490)
    2015
  • M C Sutherland, PPSGW (3678)
    2015
  • R B Woodhouse, PPSGW (4569)
    2016
  • R J D Mason, PPSGW (4865)
    2019
  • W R Stimpson, PPSGW (2237)
    2019
  • J E Burgess, PPSGW (9442)
    2021
  • J T Clark, PPSGW (8707)
    2022

OFFICERS OF THE PROVINCIAL GRAND LODGE OF NORFOLK 2023 – 2024

Grand Master:M R Butler MBE DL(9367)
Deputy Grand Master:M S Gooderson, BEM, PGSwdB(1741)
Assistant Grand Master:R G Hawes PAGDC(9797)
Assistant Grand Master:L P M Loades(9442)
Senior Grand Warden:J Tacey(6539)
Junior Grand Warden:P R Hooton(2879)
Grand Chaplain:M D Crawford (Bro)(1741)
Grand Treasurer:K T Turner(4251)
Grand Registrar:B A Nestor(807)
Grand Secretary:G S Kynoch(943)
Grand DC:S J Bennington(52)
Grand Sword Bearer:I S Fletcher(9582)
Grand Supt of Works:N R Davey(1741)
Deputy Grand DC:J R Chandler(4320)
Deputy Grand DC:N Haverson(213)
Grand Almoner:N S Thomas(3955)
Grand Charity Steward:R J Garwood(7859)
Grand Membership Officer:S G Moore(93)
Grand Mentor:P D Chappell(4251)
Grand Communications Officer:M Spalding, PAGDC(6623)
Grand Learning & Dev Officer:T J Fussell (Bro)(3955)
Senior Grand Deacon:G M Manning(9040)
Senior Grand Deacon:N R G Morley(1741)
Senior Grand Deacon:J M Wharry(313)
Senior Grand DeaconA R Will(4485)
Junior Grand Deacon:J P Bobyk(8782)
Junior Grand Deacon:M J Day(8342)
Junior Grand Deacon:J J Kershaw(213)
Junior Grand DeaconM E Pye(4485)
Assistant Grand Secretary:S Hall(8490)
Assistant Grand DC:S Pegg(6621)
Assistant Grand DC:A R Cook(1808)
Assistant Grand DC:M J Parker(9797)
Assistant Grand DC:W C Robinson(100)
Grand Organist:M T Hardy(5496)
Grand Standard Bearer:J Gill(4251)
Grand Standard Bearer:P R Lancaster(943)
Asst. Grand Standard Bearer:I R Griffin(9782)
Grand Pursuivant:S R Ayers(6621)
Grand Steward:L P M Loades(9442)
Grand Steward:C G Sykes(9367)
Grand Steward:C S Kingsnorth(8707)
Grand Steward:R P King(2879)
Grand Steward:M A Fuller(7107)
Grand TylerS M Gooch(9582)

PROVINCIAL GRAND LODGE OF NORFOLK 2023-24

Provincial Grand Master
RW Bro M R Butler
(All correspondence through the Provincial Grand Secretary, please)

Deputy Provincial Grand Master
VW Bro M S Gooderson, BEM, PGSwdB
Telephone: 01379 640234 – Mobile: 07711 317198 e-mail: dpgm@norfolkfreemasons.org

Assistant Provincial Grand Master
W Bro R G Hawes, PAGDC
Mobile: 07491 044249 – e-mail: apgm-Hawes@outlook.com

Assistant Provincial Grand Master
W Bro L P M Loades
Mobile: 07921 615099 – e-mail: apgm-loades@outlook.com

Provincial Senior Grand Warden
W Bro J Tacey
Mobile: 07799 670451 – e-mail: blues4greeney@outlook.com

Provincial Junior Grand Warden
W Bro P R Hooton
Mobile: 07971 038322 – e-mail: paul.hooton@balfourbeatty.com

Provincial Grand Chaplain
Bro M D Crawford
Mobile: 07572 615268 – e-mail: sec.1741.montgomerie@gmail.com

Provincial Grand Treasurer
W Bro K T Turner
Mobile: 07788 404408 – e-mail: keithturner@outlook.com

Provincial Grand Registrar
W Bro B A Nestor
Mobile: 07952449193 – e-mail: b.nestor@virginmedia.com

Provincial Grand Secretary
W Bro G S Kynoch
Mobile: 07775 705037 – e-mail: provgsec@norfolkfreemasons.org

Provincial Grand Director of Ceremonies
W Bro S J Bennington
Telephone: 01603 864147 – e-mail: sec@union52.co.uk


Provincial Deputy Grand Directors of Ceremonies
W Bro J R Chandler
Tel: 01493 243275 Mob: 07704 352725 – e-mail: johnchandler1@hotmail.com

W Bro N Haverson
Tel: 01508 528408 Mobile: 07528 317860 – e-mail: n.haverson@live.co.uk

Provincial Grand Almoner
N S Thomas
Mobile: 07717203663 – e-mail: pga@norfolkfreemasons.org

Provincial Grand Charity Steward
W Bro R J Garwood
Mobile: 07885 205576 – e-mail:rgarwood@fs-ifa.com

Provincial Membership Officer
W Bro S G Moore PAGDC
Tel: 01603 737303 Mobile: 07860 265072
e-mail: pmo@norfolkfreemasons.org

Provincial Grand Mentor
W Bro P D Chappell
Tel: 01553 409171 Mob: 07882 707142 – e-mail: chubbs45@live.co.uk

Provincial Communications Officer
W Bro M Spalding PAGDC
Mobile 07711 892712 e-mail: pco@norfolkfreemasons.org

Provincial Learning & Development Officer
W Bro T J Fussell
Tel: 01760 441415 Mob: 07544 379787
e-mail:solomon@norfolkfreemasons.org

Provincial Assistant Grand Secretary
W Bro S Hall
Mobile: 07776 210417 – e-mail: simonhall235@btinternet.com